Stearic Acid硬脂酸
Stearic acid is a fatty acid composed of 17 carbons in a linear chain plus a carboxylic acid group. It is bonded to as many hydrogen atoms as possible, so it is said to be a saturated fatty acid. 硬脂酸是一种由17个碳原子组成的线性链加上一个羧酸基团组成的脂肪酸。它尽可能地与氢原子结合,因此被称为饱和脂肪酸。
![]() Stearic acid may be obtained from many animal and vegetable fats and oils. At room temperature it is a waxy solid.Since animal fats are typically triglycerides, stearic acid can be obtained from them by treatment with water at a high pressure and temperature to accomplish hydrolysis of the triglycerides. It can also be obtained from the hydrogenation of some unsaturated vegetable oils. 硬脂酸可以从许多动物脂肪和植物油中获得。在室温下,它是一种蜡状固体。由于动物脂肪通常为三酰甘油酯,可以通过在高温高压下用水处理来实现三酰甘油酯的水解,从而获得硬脂酸。它也可以通过某些不饱和植物油的加氢反应获得。
Stearic acid is used in making candles, soaps, and some plastics. It is used to harden soaps made from vegetable oils. Stearic acid compounds are used to give the pearly effect in shampoos, liquid soaps and cosmetics. Stearic acid is the source of the common scent of crayons. Further details can be found in Wikipedia, from which these details were excerpted. 石蜡酸用于制造蜡烛、肥皂和某些塑料。它用于使由植物油制成的肥皂变硬。石蜡酸化合物用于给洗发水、液体肥皂和化妆品带来珍珠般的光泽。石蜡酸是蜡笔常见香味的来源。更多细节可参见维基百科,这些信息是从维基百科中摘录的。
|
Index Biochemical concepts Chemistry concepts Reference Enger & Ross 索引 生物化学概念 化学概念 参考 enger & ross | ||
|
Go Back
返回 |
Linoleic Acid油酸
Linoleic acid is a fatty acid composed of 17 carbons in a linear chain plus a carboxylic acid group. With two double bonds between carbons in the chain, it is said to be an unsaturated fatty acid. 油酸是一种由17个碳原子组成的脂肪酸,其碳链末端连接一个羧酸基团。由于链中存在两个双键,它被称作不饱和脂肪酸。
![]() Linoleic acid is called an unsaturated omega-6 fatty acid since the first double bond is located at the sixth carbon atom from the omega end. At room temperature it is a colorless liquid. The word linoleic comes from the Greek word linon (flax). It is abundant in many vegetable oils, especially safflower and sunflower oils. 亚油酸被称为一种不饱和的ω-6脂肪酸,因为第一个双键位于距ω端第六个碳原子处。在常温下,它是一种无色液体。"亚油酸"这个名称来源于希腊语"linon"(亚麻)。它广泛存在于许多植物油中,尤其是亚麻籽油和葵花籽油中。 Physiologically, it is used in the biosynthesis of prostaglandins. It is a member of the essential fatty acids called omega-6 fatty acids, so called because they are an essential dietary requirement for all mammals. "Essential" from the diet implies that the human body does not synthesize linoleic acid. The other group of essential fatty acids is the omega-3 fatty acids. A deficiency of linoleic acid can lead to dry hair, hair loss and poor wound healing. 生理上,它用于前列腺素的生物合成。它属于称为omega-6脂肪酸的必需脂肪酸,之所以称为omega-6脂肪酸,是因为它们是所有哺乳动物的必需营养成分。“必需”意味着人体不能自行合成亚油酸。另一类必需脂肪酸是omega-3脂肪酸。亚油酸缺乏可能导致头发干枯、脱发和伤口愈合不良。
Industrially, linoleic acid is used in making soaps, emulsifiers, and quick-drying oils. Further details can be found in Wikipedia, from which these details were excerpted. 工业上,油酸用于制造肥皂、乳化剂和快干油。更多细节可参见维基百科,这些信息是从维基百科中摘录的。
|
Index Biochemical concepts Chemistry concepts Reference Enger & Ross 索引 生物化学概念 化学概念 参考 enger & ross | ||
|
Go Back
返回 |